Student success celebrated at annual Further Education Awards

The outstanding success and achievements of students at Warrington & Vale Royal College has been recognised at the college’s annual Further Education Awards Ceremony, sponsored by Persimmon Homes.

Friends, family, staff and fellow students gathered at St Elphin’s Church, in Warrington, on Tuesday 19th June to congratulate those who have gone above and beyond both inside and outside of college.

The ceremony was opened by Reverend Stewart McTaggart, before Principal and Chief Executive Nichola Newton shared the college’s recent achievements and accolades with guests, which included Deputy Mayor of Warrington, Cllr Wendy Johnson.

Afthkar Quayyum, Deputy Chair of Governors, also addressed the ceremony, with applied science student Lucy Ford delivering the Student Vote of Thanks.

Also in attendance was Colin Maddison, Manufacturing Engineering Manager at Pladis McVities, who presented the Overall Winner of Outstanding Work Placement Performance Award to electrical installation student Jay Speakman.

A total of 33 awards were given out on the night, including Outstanding Achievement Awards, Outstanding Apprenticeship Awards, Work Placement Awards and a series of special awards.

The awards not only reflect the hard work and dedication of students and their tutors, but also the commitment to excellence in their studies.

The celebration was sponsored by Persimmon Homes, a company who have been instrumental in the success of construction students over recent years, having donated a large quantity of materials to the college.

Among the winners was level 3 IT student Stephen Tuke, who received the prestigious Phil Callaghan Memorial Award. This award recognises exceptional performance in information technology and is presented each academic year to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement.

Health and social care learner Stuart Johnson was presented with the Nathan Taylor Memorial Award, an accolade that celebrates the achievement of a student who has clearly demonstrated progression and excellence in vocational studies and who has made considerable achievements during their time at college.

Anthony Greer, a level 3 carpentry and joinery student, was awarded the Elliott Award for Progress in Construction & Technology, whilst applied science student Louise Skye Vass received the prestigious Hilary Tucker Award in recognition of her exceptional progress, complete with a £200 cheque to aid her future studies.

The Overall Outstanding Student of the Year Award was presented to level 2 health and social care student Ceren Marsh, whilst former software developer apprentice Ryan Kenny was named Outstanding Apprentice of the Year.

Congratulations to all of our winners…

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Emma Powell – Adult Community Learning
Lucy Ford – Applied Science
Krista Lapina – Beauty Therapy
Sahana Asokan – Business & Accounting
Claire Singleton – Business & Accounting Apprentice
Shaun Tyrer – Brickwork
Jack Bircham – Brickwork Apprentice
Benjamin Walsh  – Carpentry & Joinery
Scott Heaton – Carpentry & Joinery Apprentice
Jessica Brady – Childcare
Sophie Linegar – Creative Arts
Taylor Brandwood – Electrical Installation
Daniel Fearnley – Electrical Installation Apprentice
James Lawless – English
Jack Grimes – Foundation Learning
Charlie Eaton – Games Design & Media
Vilija Kizyte – Hairdressing
Jessica Hull – Hairdressing Apprentice
Megan Williams – Health & Social Care
Mikolaj Mozul – Hospitality & Catering
Peter Stewart – ICT
Gregory Alderton – Maths
Daniel Shanahan – Motor Vehicle
Shannen Stocks – Performing Arts
Nathan Hudson – Plumbing
Jonathan Turner & James Thomason – Public Services
Hannah Glover – Sport
Leela Daniel – Travel & Tourism

Rebecca Lea – Outstanding Performance Whilst on Work Placement
Jay Speakman – Overall Winner of Outstanding Work Placement Performance

Special Awards

Louise Skye Vass – The Hilary Tucker Award
Anthony Greer – The Elliott Award for Progress in Construction & Technology
Kathryn Webb – The Serena Harding Memorial Award
Stephen Tuke – The Phil Callaghan Memorial Award
Stuart Johnson – The Nathan Taylor Memorial Award

Ryan Kenny – Overall Outstanding Apprentice of the Year
Ceren Marsh – Overall Outstanding Student of the Year

To view and download all photographs from the evening, visit our Flickr page here.